1998 British
Roller Skating
Championship Results

Union Jack

Youth Championships
Alfreton Leisure Centre (Bowls Hall), Thursday 28 May

Mens - Ladies - Dance - Solo Dance
LADIES' CHAMPIONSHIP
Final places for Figures
------------------------
Required minimum standard not achieved - Championship not awarded

Final places for Free Skating
-----------------------------
1st	Jenna Guest		1	1	1	1	3
	(Alumwell RSC)
2nd	Rebecca Marshall	2	3	2	3	1
	(Leicester Granby RSC)
3rd	Jenni Orford		3	2	3	2	2
	(Rhyl RSC)
4th	Sarah-Jane Melton	4	4	7	4	4
	(Burton-on-Trent)
5th	Lindsay Paddington	7	6	5	5	10
	(Soham RSC)
6th	Angela Mannion		5	7	6	9	5
	(Leicester Granby RSC)
7th	Heather La-Belle	6	9	8	6	8
	(Rollerworld RSC)
8th	Melissa March		8	10	4	10	6
	(Leicester Granby RSC)
9th	Lynsey Tucker		9	8	9	7	7
	(Ely RSC)
10th	Lynsey Cheale		10	5	10	8	9
	(Ely RSC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating
---------------------------------------
Standard for Figures not achieved - Combined championship not awarded

Figures:	The Leicester Granby Trophy
Free Skating:	The Ely RSC Trophy
Combined:	The Kallenborn Cup

Judges:	 Mollie Caton
	 Joanne Morris
	 Carole Mould
	 William Price
	 Rosemary Thompson

Referee: Margaret Brooks

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Final places for Figures
------------------------
Required minimum standard not achieved - Championship not awarded

Final places for Free Skating
-----------------------------
1st	Stuart Martinez		1	1	1
	(Empress RSC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating
---------------------------------------
Standard for Figures not achieved - Combined championship not awarded

Figures:	The ????? Trophy
Free Skating:	The Fabb Trophy
Combined:	The Ethel Frost Cup

Judges:	 Mollie Caton
	 Joanne Morris
	 Rosemary Thompson
  
Referee: William Price


COUPLES' DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP - THE NEWGATE CUP
Final places for Compulsories & Free Dance
------------------------------------------
1st	Alex Trotter & Nicole Whittock		1	2	1
	(Meridian RF & DC)
2nd	Christopher Goubert & Hayley Keutzer	2	1	2
	(Phoenix ARSC)
3rd	Keith Corbet & Danielle Brouard		3	3	3
	(Phoenix ARSC)

Judges:	 Ron Caton
	 Joanne Morris
	 William Price
 
Referee: Rosemary Thompson


SOLO DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP - THE MILTON KEYNES SHIELD
Final places
------------
1st	Laura Mould		2	1	1	1	1
	(Milton Keynes RDC)
2nd	Aimi Lightowler		4	2	2	2	2
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)
3rd	Stewart Collington	3	3	3	3	4
	(Nottingham RF & DC)
4th	Christopher Gomes	1	4	5	4	3
	(Phoenix ARSC / Regent SC)
5th	Emma Appleby		7	5	6	6	5
	(Herne Bay Utd. RH & SC)
6th	Lisa Peete		6	7	4	7	6
	(South East Essex ARSC)
7th	Rachel Lowe		8	6	8	4	7
	(Phoenix ARSC)
8th	Laura Elliott		5	8	7	8	9
	(Leicester Granby RSC)
9th	Rebecca lagadu		8	9	9	9	7
	(Regent SC)
10th	Michelle Wilkinson	10	9	9	10	10
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)

Judges:	 Margaret Brooks
	 Ron Caton
	 Carole Mould
	 Julia Phillips
	 Joanne Ward

Referee: Margaret Denham