1998 British
Roller Skating
Championship Results

Union Jack

Senior Championships
Kettering Leisure Village, Saturday & Sunday, 4 - 5 July

Ladies -  Mens - Dance - Solo Dance
LADIES' CHAMPIONSHIP
Figures:	The Dobbins Trophy
Free Skating:	The Dobbins Trophy
Combined:	The Wilson Cup

Final places for Figures
1st	Karen Davison		1	1	1	1	1
	(Beechwood RSC)
2nd	Lynsey Lightowler	3	2	3	2	2
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)
3rd	Alex Orford		2	3	2	3	3
	(Rhyl RSC)	

Final places for Free Skating

1st	Lynsey Lightowler	1	1	1	1	1
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)
2nd	Shirelle Noall		2	2	2	2	2
	(Nottingham RF & DC)
3rd	Karen Davison		3	4	5	3	3
	(Beechwood RSC)
4th	Rachel Masters		4	3	4	5	4
	(Durham District RSC)
5th	Alex Orford		5	5	3	4	5
	(Rhyl RSC)
6th	Denise Rollings		6	6	7	6	6
	(Tiptree ARSC)
7th	Kelly Paddington	7	7	6	7	7
	(Soham RSC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating

1st	Lynsey Lightowler	1	1	1	1	1
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)
2nd	Karen Davison		2	2	2	2	2
	(Beechwood RSC)
3rd	Alex Orford		3	3	3	3	3
	(Rhyl RSC)	

Judges:	 Carole Mould
	 William Price
	 Kevin Robinson
	 Jamie Smith
	 Rosemary Thompson
 
Referee: Margaret Denham

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Figures:	The Dobbins Trophy
Free Skating:	The Dobbins Trophy
Combined:	The Richardson Cup

Final places for Figures

1st	Neil Emms		1	1	1
	(Rollerbury SC)

The required standard for Figures was not achieved - the Figure
Championship was not awarded

Final places for Free Skating

1st	Neil Emms		1	1	2
	(Rollerbury SC)
2nd	Tom Mannion		2	2	1
	(Leicester Granby RSC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating

1st	Neil Emms		1	1	1
	(Rollerbury SC)

The required standard for Figures was not achieved - the Combined
Championship was not awarded.

Judges:	 Joanne Morris
	 William Price
	 Jamie Smith

Referee: Margaret Brooks

COUPLES' DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP
THE FAUDEL/PHILLIPS CUPS

Final places for Compulsories & Free Dance
1st	Peter Cade & Vienna McMahon	1	1	1	1	1
	(South East Essex ARSC)
2nd	Darren Dyke & Carrie Dodd	2	2	2	2	2
	(Phoenix ARSC / Rollerworld RSC)
3rd	Anthony Murray & Lisa Taylor	3	3	3	3	3
	(Meridian RF & DC)
4th	Paul Appleby & Terri Davis	5	4	4	6	4
	(Meridian RF & DC)
5th	Daniel Nash & Emma Fitz-coy	4	6	5	4	5
	(Meridian RF & DC)
6th	Paul Swinton & Rena Fox		6	5	6	5	6
	(Barnet SC)

Judges:	 Margaret Denham
	 Joanne Morris
	 William Price
	 Elizabeth Smith
	 Mike Ward

Referee: Kevin Robinson

SOLO DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP 
THE MILTON KEYNES TROPHY

Final places
1st	Leona Ashurst		3	2	1	1	1
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)
2nd	Claire Noall		2	5	2	2	2
	(Nottingham RF & DC)
3rd	Mary Payne		1	1	4	3	3
	(Maidstone RDC)
4th	Jayne Tostevin		4	4	6	4	5
	(Phoenix ARSC)
5th	Rachel Searing		5	6	3	5	4
	(Maidstone RDC)
6th	Julia Bailey		7	3	5	6	7
	(Caprice RSC)
7th	Susie Feeney		6	7	7	7	6
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)

Judges:	 Carole Mould
	 William Price
	 Elizabeth Smith
	 Rosemary Thompson
	 Mike Ward

Referee: Margaret Denham