1998 British
Roller Skating
Championship Results

Union Jack

Minor Championships
Alfreton Leisure Centre (Bowls Hall), Sunday 24 May

Girls - Boys - Dance - Solo Dance

GIRLS' CHAMPIONSHIP
Final places for Figures
------------------------
Required minimum standard not achieved - Championship not awarded

Final places for Free Skating
-----------------------------
1st    Siobhan Hand                3    2    1    1    2
    (Rhyl RSC)
2nd    Lisa Collins                1    3    2    2    1
    (Kent Artistic RDC)
3rd    Hannah Wells                2    1    5    4    3
    (Maidstone RDC)
4th    Louise King                 5    4    3    3    5
    (Empress RSC)
5th    Nikki Swainston             6    5    4    6    4
    (Caprice RSC)
6th    Stefanie Krawczyk           4    6    6    5    6
    (Wyken RSC)
7th    Jade Pole                   7    7    7    7    7
    (Empress RSC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating
---------------------------------------
Standard for Figures not achieved - Combined championship not awarded

Girls Championship Trophies
Figures:         The Denham Trophy
Free Skating:    The Marson Trophy
Combined:        The Rutterford Cup

Judges:  Ron Gibbs
         Joanne Morris
         Debbie Murphy
         Jamie Smith
         Rosemary Thompson
Referee: Margaret Brooks

BOYS' CHAMPIONSHIP
Final places for Figures
------------------------
1st    Daniel Cole            1    1    1
    (Miles James ARS)
2nd    Gareth Pritchard       2    1    2
    (Durham District RSC)
3rd    Matthew Budsworth      3    3    3
    (Miles James ARS)

Final places for Free Skating
-----------------------------
1st    Daniel Cole            1    1    2
    (Miles James ARS)
2nd    Ryan Ireland           2    2    1
    (Wyken RSC)
3rd    Matthew Budsworth      5    3    3
    (Miles James ARS)
4th    Gareth Pritchard       3    4    5
    (Durham District RSC)
5th    Matthew Singlewood     4    5    4
    (Caprice RSC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating
---------------------------------------
1st    Daniel Cole            1    1    1
    (Miles James ARS)
2nd    Gareth Pritchard       2    2    2
    (Durham District RSC)
3rd    Matthew Budsworth      3    3    3
    (Miles James ARS)
Boys Championship Trophies
Figures:         The Denham Trophy
Free Skating:    The BFRS Trophy
Combined:         The Mallinson Cup

Judges:  Ron Gibbs
         Joanne Morris
         Debbie Murphy
         Jamie Smith
         Rosemary Thompson
Referee: Margaret Brooks

COUPLES' DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Not contested


SOLO DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP 
Final places
------------
1st    Hannah Wells              1    1    1    2    1
    (Maidstone RDC)
2nd    Duncan Ward               2    2    2    1    2
    (Medway RD & SC)
3rd    Victoria Speckleton       3    3    2    3    3
    (Regent SC)
4th    Bianca Garau              4    6    5    4    4
    (Phoenix ARSC)
5th    Lauren Sauvage            5    7    4    5    6
    (Phoenix ARSC)
6th    Matthew Singlewood        7    4    6    8    5
    (Caprice RSC)
7th    Carley Murphy             6    5    8    6    8
    (Caprice RSC)
8th    Nikki Swainston           8    8    6    7    6
    (Caprice RSC)
9th    Rebecca Campbell          9    9    9    8    9
    (Phoenix ARSC)

Solo Dance Championship Trophy
The Milton Keynes Sheild

Judges:  Margaret Brooks
         Bobbie Gibbs
         Elizabeth Smith
         Rosemary Thompson
         Joanne Ward
Referee: Margaret Denham