1998 British
Roller Skating
Championship Results

Union Jack

Junior Championships
Alfreton Leisure Centre (Bowls Hall), Friday 29 May

Mens - Ladies - Dance - Solo Dance
LADIES' CHAMPIONSHIP
Final places for Figures
Required minimum standard not achieved - championship not awarded

Final places for Free Skating
-----------------------------
1st	Shirelle Noall				1	1	1	1	2
	(Amber Valley/Nottingham)
2nd	Rebecca Marshall			2	2	2	2	1
	(Leicester Granby RSC)
3rd	Jenni Orford				3	3	4	3	3
	(Rhyl RSC)
4th	Emma Gaffney				4	4	3	4	4
	(Beechwood RSC)
5th	Louise Manchester			5	5	5	5	5
	(Sempre ARSC)
6th	Kelly Paddington			6	6	6	7	6
	(Soham RSC)
7th	Jo Barker				7	7	7	6	7
	(Rollerworld RSC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating
---------------------------------------
Standard for Figures not achieved - Combined championship not awarded

Figures:	The Clydebank Trophy
Free Skating:	The McIlhone Trophy
Combined:	The Sharp Cup

Judges:	 Joanne Morris
	 Carole Mould
	 William Price
	 Kevin Robinson
	 Rosemary Thompson

Referee: Margaret Brooks


MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

Final places for Free Skating

1st	Tom Mannion				1	1	1
	(Leicester Granby RSC)
2nd	Stuart Martinez				2	2	2
	(Empress RSC)

Figures:	The ????? Trophy. (Not contested)
Free Skating:	The Fabb Trophy
Combined:	The Silvester Cup. (Not contested)

Judges:	 Carole Mould
	 William Price
	 Rosemary Thompson

Referee: Margaret Denham

COUPLES' DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP - THE WALBRA CUPS

Final places for Compulsories & Free Dance
------------------------------------------
1st	Peter Cade & Vienna McMahon		1	1	1
	(South East Essex ARSC)
2nd	Nicholas Loader & Claire Turvey		2	2	2
	(Meridian RF & DC)

Judges:	 Margaret Brooks
	 Margaret Denham
	 Joanne Morris

Referee: William Price


SOLO DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP - THE MILTON KEYNES SHIELD

Final places
-----------
1st	Susie Feeney			1	1	2	1	1
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)
2nd	Ruth Byng			2	4	1	3	2
	(Nottingham RF & DC)
3rd	Nicola Fox			3	2	3	2	4
	(Barnet SC)
4th	Claire Browning			4	2	4	4	3
	(Herne Bay Utd. RH & SC)

Judges:	 Joanne Morris
	 Carole Mould
	 William Price
	 Kevin Robinson
	 Joanne Ward

Referee: Margaret Denham