1998 British
Roller Skating
Championship Results

Union Jack

Elementary Championships
Alfreton Leisure Centre (Bowls Hall), Sunday 24/5 May

LADIES' CHAMPIONSHIP
Figures: The Sue Wood Trophy 
Free Skating: The Thirkell Trophy 
Combined:The Jocelyn Taylor Cup
Final places for Figures

1st	Robyn Orford		1	1	1	1	1
	(Rhyl RSC)
2nd	Sally Whittaker		2	2	2	2	2
	(Sempre ARSC)
3rd	Jennifer McGlynn	3	3	6	5	4
	(Middlesbrough RSC)
4th	Kelly-Ann Hughes	4	6	3	8	3
	(Empress RSC)
5th	Stacey Young		5	4	5	3	6
	(Durham District RSC)
6th	Katie Lodge		9	5	4	4	7
	(Durham District RSC)
7th	Michelle Hand		6	9	7	7	4
	(Rhyl RSC)
8th	Jeni Riley		7	7	9	5	9
	(Rhyl RSC)
9th	Daisy Tunbridge		10	8	8	9	8
	(Medway RD & SC)
10th	Jacqueline Radmore	8	10	10	10	10
	(Meridian/Amber Valley)
11th	Reisha Dodds		12	12	11	11	11
	(Maidstone RDC)
12th	Hannah Tonge		11	11	12	12	12
	(Roller king SC)


Final places for Free Skating

1st	Robyn Orford		1	1	1	1	1
	(Rhyl RSC)
2nd	Sally Whittaker		3	2	2	3	4
	(Sempre ARSC)
3rd	Stacey Young		2	3	4	4	2
	(Durham District RSC)
4th	Katie Lodge		4	4	3	5	3
	(Durham District RSC)
5th	Ashley Gill		5	5	6	2	6
	(Caprice RSC)
6th	Reisha Dodds		8	10	5	6	7
	(Maidstone RDC)
7th	Kelly-Ann Hughes	6	12	7	7	11
	(Empress RSC)
8th	Jennifer McGlynn	7	11	8	9	10
	(Middlesbrough RSC)
9th	Jeni Riley		10	13	9	8	9
	(Rhyl RSC)
10th	Etoile Lynch		11	7	13	10	5
	(Wyken RSC)
11th	Jodie McAllister	13	8	10	12	8
	(Kent Artistic RDC)
12th	Lauren Ireland		9	9	11	11	15
	(Wyken RSC)
13th	Karli Appleby		12	6	14	13	13
	(Herne Bay Utd. RH & SC)
14th	Daisy Tunbridge		17	14	16	16	12
	(Medway RD & SC)
15th	Nadia Wilcock		14	17	12	17	14
	(Wyken RSC)
16th	Jade Barton		15	16	15	14	16
	(Kent Artistic RDC)
17th	Jacqueline Radmore	19	15	19	15	17
	(Meridian/Amber Valley)
18th	Corinne Wilcock		16	18	17	20	21
	(Wyken RSC)
19th	Charlotte Nicholls	20	20	18	21	18
	(Avanti SC)
20th	Michelle Hand		18	21	21	18	19
	(Rhyl RSC)
21st	Eloise Tarling		21	19	20	19	20
	(Caprice RSC)
22nd	Hannah Tonge		(withdrew due to injury)
	(Roller king SC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating

1st	Robyn Orford		1	1	1	1	1
	(Rhyl RSC)
2nd	Sally Whittaker		3	2	2	2	3
	(Sempre ARSC)
3rd	Stacey Young		2	3	4	3	2
	(Durham District RSC)
4th	Katie Lodge		6	4	3	4	4
	(Durham District RSC)
5th	Kelly-Ann Hughes	4	6	5	7	5
	(Empress RSC)
6th	Jennifer McGlynn	5	5	6	6	6
	(Middlesbrough RSC)
7th	Jeni Riley		7	7	7	5	8
	(Rhyl RSC)
8th	Daisy Tunbridge		10	8	9	9	7
	(Medway RD & SC)
9th	Reisha Dodds		8	9	8	10	9
	(Maidstone RDC)
10th	Michelle Hand		9	11	10	8	10
	(Rhyl RSC)
11th	Jacqueline Radmore	11	10	11	11	11
	(Meridian/Amber Valley)
12th	Hannah Tonge		(withdrew due to injury)
	(Roller king SC)

Judges:	 Joanne Morris
	 Julia Phillips
	 William Price
	 Rosemary Thompson
	 Mike Ward
Referee: Margaret Brooks

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

Figures:	
Free Skating:	The Mallinson Trophy
Combined:	The Jocelyn Taylor Cup


Final places for Figures
------------------------
Required minimum standard not achieved - Championship not awarded

Final places for Free Skating
-----------------------------
1st	James Renshaw		1	1	1
	(Miles James ARS)
2nd	Ryan Watson		2	2	2
	(Maidstone RDC)
3rd	Daniel Cole		3	3	4
	(Miles James ARS)
4th	Hallam Burchett		4	5	3
	(Herne Bay Utd. RH & SC)
5th	Matthew Osbourne	5	4	5
	(Roller King SC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating
---------------------------------------
Standard for Figures not achieved - Combined championship not awarded

Judges:	 Ron Gibbs
	 Julia Phillips
	 Rosemary Thompson
Referee: Margaret Brooks

COUPLES' DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP
THE GALVIN TROPHY


Final places for Compulsories & Free Dance
------------------------------------------
1st	Jason Leadbeater & Kirsty Chick		1	1	2
	(Phoenix ARSC)
2nd	Nicholas & Rebecca Perry		2	2	1
	(South East Essex ARSC)
3rd	Ryan Watson & Reisha Dodds		3	3	3
	(Maidstone RDC)

Judges:	 Bobbie Gibbs
	 Joanne Morris
	 Joanne Ward
Referee: Margaret Denham

SOLO DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP 
THE MILTON KEYNES SHIELD

1st	Hayley Smith		1	1	3	1	2
	(Meridian RF & DC)
2nd	Ashley Gill		3	2	1	2	1
	(Caprice RSC)
3rd	Karli Appleby		1	3	3	3	3
	(Herne Bay Utd. RH & SC)
4th	Hannah Jacques		4	7	2	4	6
	(Regent SC)
5th	Saxon Prentice		5	11	6	6	5
	(Phoenix ARSC)
6th	Deidra Conroy		6	4	6	7	9
	(Maidstone RDC)
7th	Nicholas Bouchard	8	4	5	10	9
	(Regent SC)
8th	Jamie-Lee Ryan		9	6	9	5	4
	(South East Essex ARSC)
9th	Daisy Tunbridge		6	10	6	11	7
	(Medway RD & SC)
10th	Jodie McAllister	13	11	8	9	8
	(Kent Artistic RDC)
11th	Stephanie Brooks	10	14	11	8	11
	(Manchester Utd. Salford RSC)
12th	Dominique Rundle	11	9	13	11	12
	(Maidstone RDC)
13th	Kimberley Rayson	12	12	10	13	13
	(Phoenix ARSC)
14th	Jennifer Wallace	14	15	14	14	14
	(Milton Keynes RDC)
15th	Jade Barton		15	13	15	15	16
	(Kent Artistic RDC)
16th	Eloise Tarling		16	16	17	17	15
	(Caprice RSC)
17th	Nicola Lane		17	17	16	16	17
	(Herne Bay Utd. RH & SC)

Judges:	 Margaret Denham
	 Bobbie Gibbs
	 Joanne Morris
	 Julia Phillips
	 Joanne Ward
Referee: William Price