1998 British
Roller Skating
Championship Results

Union Jack

Cadet Championships
Alfreton Leisure Centre (Bowls Hall), Wednesday 27 May


LADIES' CHAMPIONSHIP
Figures:    The Falconer Trophy
Free Skating:    The Lister Trophy
Combined:    The Armstrong Cup


Final places for Figures
------------------------
Required minimum standard not achieved - championship not awarded

Final places for Free Skating
-----------------------------
1st    Jenna Guest                1    1    1    1    1
    (Alumwell RSC)
2nd    Hayley White               5    2    2    2    4
    (Ely RSC)
3rd    Robyn Orford               2    3    3    3    3
    (Rhyl RSC)
4th    Lauren Finch               3    6    7    5    2
    (Kent Artistic RDC)
5th    Amy Watts                  6    5    6    4    5
    (Ely RSC)
6th    Lorna Gaffney              4    4    4    7    8
    (Beechwood RSC)
7th    Ryan Ilott                 9    8    5    6    6
    (Thames Valley RSC)
8th    Leila Devito               7    7   11   10    7
    (Rollerworld RSC)
9th    Sally Whittaker           10   10    8    8    9
    (Sempre ARSC)
10th    Natasha Taylor            8    9   10    9   10
    (Rollerworld RSC)
11th    Amy Owens                12   11    9   11   11
    (Alumwell RSC)
12th    Clare Robinson           11   12   12   12   12
    (Rollerbury SC)

Final places for Figures & Free Skating
---------------------------------------
Required minimum standard for Figures not achieved 
championship not awarded

Judges:  Mollie Caton
         William Price
         Kevin Robinson
         Rosemary Thompson
         Mike Ward
Referee: Margaret Denham

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

Not contested

COUPLES' DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP
THE TERENZI TROPHIES


Final places for Compulsories & Free Dance
------------------------------------------
1st    Christopher Goubert & Hayley Keutzer    1    1    2    1    1
    (Phoenix ARSC)
2nd    Andrew & Claire Cunningham              2    2    1    2    2
    (Meridian RF & DC)
3rd    Richard Sears & Nicki Perkins           5    4    3    3    3
    (Kent Artistic RDC)
4th    Alex Miller & Lisa Collins              3    3    5    5    4
    (Kent Artistic RDC)
5th    Matthew Chick & Claire Keutzer          4    5    4    4    5

Judges:  Mollie Caton
         William Price
         Kevin Robinson
         Rosemary Thompson
         Mike Ward
Referee: Margaret Brooks

SOLO DANCE CHAMPIONSHIP 
THE MILTON KEYNES SHIELD

Final places
-----------
1st    Katie Chandler               3    1    1    1    1
    (Milton Keynes RDC)
2nd    Purdie O'Connor              1    2    2    2    4
    (Milton Keynes RDC)
3rd    Danielle Bouchard            2    7    3    3    3
    (Regent SC)
4th    Rhian Brouard                4    3    8    4    1
    (Phoenix ARSC)
5th    Robyn Sherwell               5    3    7    6    5
    (Phoenix ARSC)
6th    Sarah Fowler                 8    5    3    7    9
    (Maidstone RDC)
7th    Carleigh Kimmance            7    6    8    5   10
    (Maidstone RDC)
8th    Rachel Jennings              8   11    3    7    5
    (Kent Artistic RDC)
9th    Samantha Kemp                5    7    6    9   11
    (Kent Artistic RDC)
10th    Sally Tobutt                8    7   10   11    7
    (Herne Bay Utd. RH & SC)
11th    Rebecca Mitterdorfer       11    7    11   9    8
    (Phoenix ARSC)
Judges:  Ron Caton
         Margaret Denham
         Kevin Robinson
         Rosemary Thompson
         Joanne Ward
Referee: Margaret Brooks